Archil Tatunashvili buried with military honor at Mukhatgverdi Brothers’ Cemetery
Archil Tatunashvili, Georgian soldier who died in occupied Tskhinvali region, was buried at Mukhatgverdi Brothers’ Cemetery with military honor.
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili, governmental officials, politicians and ordinary citizens attended the funeral. Georgia’s Defense Ministry covered the burial expenses.
Civil funeral was held at St. George Church in Tserovani village earlier this afternoon. The dead body was transferred to the church from Tatunashvili’s home village Tsilkani.
Tatunashvili’s body was handed over to the Georgian side at Ergneti checkpoint late on March 20. Members of Red Cross brought the body to the occupied line. Expertise of the body was conducted on March 20-21 at Levan Samkharauli National Forensic Bureau.
Archil Tatunashvili, Levan Kutashvili and Ioseb Pavliashvili were detained by the occupational regime on February 22. Archil Tatunashvili died in the hospital in Tskhinvali on February 23. Heart attack was named as the reason of death.